STEM Day Conference 2013
Building Partnerships for STEM Education

Tony Murphy.

Keynote speaker, Dr. Tony Murphy.

STEM Day Conference 2013 had nearly 200 attendees largely from Minnesota schools, libraries, museums, universities, colleges, and STEM-related businesses, associations, and networks. The conference took place on February 14, 2013 with Dr. Tony Murphy, Director, The GLOBE Program, as the featured speaker.

The day included 12 breakout sessions ranging from practical resources, projects, and programming in support of STEM education to cross-institutional partnerships to strategies for improving access and equity in STEM. The conference concluded with a wrap-up session featuring Peter Lindstrom, Executive Director, SciMathMN, and Anne Hornickel, SciMathMN Board and Leader MN STEM Network. Exhibitors joining us for the day were representatives from the STEM Education Center, Bell Museum of Natural History, ExploraDome program, and SciMathMN.

Through the courtesy of our presenters and exhibitors conference handouts, presentation slides, and website links are provided below.

Many thanks to our co-sponsors, Metronet and MELSA, for helping to make this day possible.

Keynote Address

Dr. Tony Murphy, Director, The GLOBE Program

Breakout Sessions

How to make (almost) Anything @FABLab Mahtomedi
Presenters: Mary George, Mahtomedi Engineering Program Coordinator; Matt Young, SciEng teacher and MIT FABLab Specialist.

From Hanging Out to Messing Around: CREATECH Labs and the Teen Tech Crew
Presenters: Peter Kirschmann, Science Museum of Minnesota; Janos McGhie, Saint Paul Public Library; Marika Staloch, Saint Paul Public Library.

3M STEM Education Fellows Curricula Development through a University-Corporate-School District Partnership
Presenters: Dr. Tamara Moore, Executive Co-Director, STEM Education Center & Associate Professor, University of Minnesota; Dr. Gillian Roehrig, Associate Director, STEM Education Center & Associate Professor, University of Minnesota; Emily Dare, 3M STEM Education Fellow, STEM Education Center, University of Minnesota; Kristina M. Tank, 3M STEM Education Fellow, STEM Education Center, University of Minnesota; Aran Glancy, 3M STEM Education Fellow, STEM Education Center, University of Minnesota.

In the Space Where Art Meets STEM
Presenter: Asia Ward, Program Specialist, Science Museum of Minnesota, and Product and Outreach Specialist for The KidWind Project.

No Cost Resources to Support STEM Curriculum During & After the School Day
Presenters: LeAnn Suchy, MILI Program Manager, Metronet; Jennifer Hootman, Coordinator, Reference Outreach & Instruction, Minitex, University of Minnesota; and Kathleen James, Youth Services Manager, MELSA.

Off the Bookshelf and into the Curriculum: Great Literature to Energize STEM Instruction
Presenters: Bonnie Houck, Houck Educational Services, Principal Consultant; Katherine Botten, Elementary Continuous Improvement Coach.

Using STEM-Based Projects to Make Learning Relevant and Lifelong
Presenter: Angel Brown, Science and Engineering Teacher, Columbia Academy, Columbia Heights, MN.

Indoor-Outdoor Nature Programming: Partnerships support STEM in NATURE
Presenters: Maija Sedzielarz, Science Museum of Minnesota; Jennifer Dietrich, Ramsey County Library; Nicole Brinkman, Ramsey County Library.

Teen Tech: Collaborate for Rock Star Programming
Presenters: Marcus Lowry, Ramsey County Library; Amy Boese, Ramsey County Library.

Virtual experiments with VAST Labs
Presenter: Karen Eidem, Media Specialist, Minneapolis Public Schools.

Wrap Up Session

Peter Lindstrom, Executive Director, SciMathMN; Anne Hornickel, SciMathMN Board and Leader MN STEM Network

Exhibitors

STEM Education Center, University of Minnesota – College of Education & Human Development

Bell Museum of Natural History, ExploraDome

SciMathMN

More Training & Events

Calendar icon.

Want to find out about other library events?

Browse our events calendar to get information about upcoming conferences and training opportunities.